We pioneer scientific innovations to provide you with the best dermatological solutions with the most tolerated ingredients.
alcohol in cosmetics
What is EDTA  ?
EDTA or ethylene diamine tetra-acetic acid is an ingredient that helps to improve the stability and enhance the appearance of cosmetic products.
To identify it in our products, take a look at the ingredients list on packaging. It can be found under the names: CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, DIAMMONIUM EDTA, DIPOTASSIUM EDTA, DISODIUM EDTA, DISODIUM EDTA-COPPER, TRISODIUM EDTA.
What is it  used for ?
Where does it  come from ?
It is formulated in the laboratory.
EDTA is a synthetic ingredient.
Why and how  do we use it ?
We work with our suppliers to limit the use of EDTA to protect the raw materials we use.
In a process of continuous improvement, we are working to reduce or substitute EDTA present in our formulas when possible, while guaranteeing the same level of quality and product performance.
Why is it  questioned ?
EDTA may cause irritation when in contact with the eyes and eczema. There are some concerns regarding the persistence and bioaccumulation in the environment, given the widespread use of EDTA.
- EDTA is safe for use in cosmetics, and for decades the data is well-reported.
- At the concentration level as it is used in our products, EDTA is a well-tolerated ingredient and allergic cases are very rare.
WE ARE #1 DERMATOLOGIST
RECOMMENDED SKINCARE BRAND
(Ipsos, TNS) between September 2017 and August 2018 among dermatologists in 59
countries representing more than 80% of the worldwide GDP.